
frankincense (fràng´kîn-sèns´)
noun
An aromatic gum resin obtained
from African and Asian trees of the genus Boswellia and used chiefly as
incense
and
in perfumes.
[Middle English frank encens,
from Old French franc encens : franc, free, pure.]
Frankincense (Boswellia carterii)
An important incense since
ancient
times.
It is also known as olibanum or "oil of Lebanon" (oleum libanum). This
small tree grows on rocky hillsides in Yemen and Oman, although the finest
quality still comes from North Africa, with some produced in Somalia.
Family: Berseraceae
Extraction: Distilled from oleo gum resin that
hardens into "tears." Absolute, CO2. The odor is balsamic, "soft."
Medicinal Action: Frankincense is antiseptic and
anti-inflammatory to lung, genital and urinary complaints, digestive tract
ulcers and chronic diarrhea. It is also used in the treatment of breast
cysts and to increase menstruation.
Cosmetic/Skin Use: Frankincense is excellent on mature skin and acne, and helps counter bacterial and fungal skin infections, boils, hard-to-heal wounds and scars, and distended varicose veins.
Emotional Attribute: Used
throughout the ages to enhance spirituality, mental
perception,
meditation, and consciousness, frankincense fortifies and soothes the spirit
as it slows and deepens breathing. It is said to release past links and
subconscious stress.
Associated Oils:
Olinbaum (B. papyrifera) --This is the historical
species from Punt.
Elemi (Canarium luzonicum)
--This tropical Philippine tree is distantly related to frankincense and
was used in ancient trade.
The oil, distilled from
the gum, now scents soaps and cosmetics, and sometimes flavors food. Resinoid,
absolute. It treats congested lungs, inflammation, infection and mature
complexions. Emotionally, it reduces stress and nervousness.