
galbanum (gàl´be-nem,
gôl´-) noun
A bitter, aromatic gum resin
extracted from an Asiatic plant (Ferula galbaniflua) or any of several
related plants and used in
incense
and
medicinally as a counterirritant.
[Middle English, from Latin,
from Greek khalbanê, from Hebrew helbènâ.]
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Extraction: Distilled from
oleoresin, collected by incising the stem base. Persian oil is solid; the
Levant type is liquid. Galbanum has a
green,
woody, spicy odor.
Medicinal Action: Galbanum soothes aches in the hands, feet, muscles and joints. It treats indigestion, respiratory disorders, asthma and poor circulation.
Cosmetic/Skin Use: Promotes cell regeneration, and tones mature or irritated skin. It was once used to dress inflamed and abscessed wounds.
Emotional Attribute: Galbanum relieves emotional tension.
Associated Oils:
Galbanol --This type of
Ferula galbaniflua has had most of the terpenes removed, making it more
water-soluble.
Asafetida (F. asafoetida)
--This East Indian herb substitutes for garlic in cooking and sometimes
in medicine. Its name is from the word "fetid," and yes, it really does
stink. Therefore, it is seldom used in
aromatherapy,
even though it is highly antiseptic.
Zalou Root (F. hermonic) --This is considered an aphrodisiac in Beirut.
Musk Root (F. sumbal and F. gummose) --This species is from the Caucasus region of southeastern Europe.
Silhion (F. species) --One
of the most valuable trade commodities in ancient Greece. Before it became
extinct from overharvesting, this herb was used as a contraceptive.