
jasmine
jasmine (jàz´mîn)
also jessamine (jès´e-mîn) noun
1. a. Any of several vines
or shrubs of the genus Jasminum, native chiefly to Asia and having usually
compound leaves and white or yellow flowers. Some of the fragrant species
are used in making
perfume.
b. The perfume obtained from these plants.
2. CAROLINA JASMINE.
3. Any of several plants
or shrubs having fragrant flowers.
4. Color. A
light
to
brilliant yellow.
[French jasmin, from Old French jassemin,
from Arabic yasmìn, from Persian yasmìn, yâsman.]
jasmine
jasmine (jàz´mîn)
or jessamine (jès´e-mîn), plant (genus Jasminum) of
the OLIVE family, chiefly of Old World tropical and subtropical regions
but cultivated in other mild areas and greenhouses. The blossoms, mostly
yellow or white and usually fragrant, are used in scenting
tea;
the oil is used in perfumery.
Jasmine (Jasminum officinale and J. grandiflorum)
![]() |
Probably an Iranian native, jasmine has captured
the
imagination
for centuries. Forty-three different species are grown in East India, where
women dress their hair with it and where it is poetically known as "
moonlight
of the grove." Also called the "king of fragrance," jasmine's complex scent
is found in most great perfumes. The most prized oil comes from France
and Italy, although about 80 percent is
Egyptian.
Try as chemists do to reproduce it, synthetic jasmine is so harsh that
it demands a touch of the true oil to soften it.
Family: Oleaceae
Extraction: Enfleurage of
blossoms. Concrete, absolute (separated from the concrete, then steam distilled).
The fragrance is fruity, floral and sweetly exotic.
Medicinal Action: Jasmine is a nervous-system sedative that reduces menstrual cramps and is sometimes used to alleviate prostate problems. Culpeper suggested rubbing it into "hard, contracted limbs."
Cosmetic/Skin Use: The absolute is used for dry, sensitive or mature skin.
Emotional Attribute: Jasmine's fragrance soothes headaches, insomnia, depression, anger and worry, and dissolves apathy, indifference and lack of confidence. Also an aphrodisiac.
Associated Oils:
Chinese Jasmine (J. sambac) --Also
called "sambac jasmine," this is originally from India and is richly fragrant.