
patchouli also patchouly
or pachouli (pe-ch¡´lê, pàch´¢-lê)
noun
plural patchoulis also patchoulies
or pachoulis
1. A small southeast Asian
shrub (Pogostemon cablin) in the mint family, having leaves that yield
a fragrant oil used in the manufacture of
perfumes.
2. A perfume made from the
oil of this plant.
[Tamil pacculi.]
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
Because the scent is developed
by oxidation, the succulent leaves of this pretty East Indian bush carry
little indication of their potential. The leaves are aged before being
distilled, which takes up to 24 hours. Even then, the oil is harsh. As
it ages, the translucent yellow oil turns syrupy brown as it develops patchouli's
distinctive fragrance, so popular in the 1960s. Patchouli continues to
get better with age. Many people have never smelled the high-quality oil,
which is used in famous perfumes such as Tabu and Shocking. The oil comes
from Indonesia, India and especially China. An effective pest deterrent,
it is used to keep wool moths out of woolen shawls and rugs imported from
India. Europeans wouldn't buy the imitation rugs because they didn't smell
"authentic" (i.e., of patchouli).
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Extraction: Distilled from
fermented leaves. The fragrance is heavy, earthy, woody, musty, vanilla-like
and most distinctive. Resinoid.
Medicinal Action: It helps
reduce appetite,
water
retention,
exhaustion and inflammation.
Cosmetic/Skin Use: As a cell rejuvenator and antiseptic, the oil treats acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked or mature skin, and dandruff. As an antifungal, it treats athlete's foot.
Emotional Attribute: Patchouli counters nervousness
and depression by putting problems into perspective and releasing pent-up
emotions. Though an aphrodisiac, it helps insomnia.